Bali Villa Sales

Villas of Bali ™ is the trusted real estate company that offers the most beautiful villas for sale on Bali. Visit our experienced and helpful staff in our office in Seminyak, or search the extensive villa listing online at www.balivillasales.com, providing the most exclusive properties for sale. Villas of Bali ™ stands for quality, integrity and trust. We help you save time and money, while providing you peace of mind of your property related needs. Send us an email to info@villasofbali.com, or call us at +62 878 6249 3526.

  1. Welcome Guest to the new look Balipod. If you are an existing member, just sign up with your usual username/password. Any problems you can post them here
    Dismiss Notice

Trying to move to Bali, need help!!

Discussion in 'Bali Visa Questions and Answers' started by JamoYeah, May 25, 2009.

  1. JamoYeah

    JamoYeah New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey there.

    I live in New Zealand and I want to live in Bali for around 6-12 months. I am just wondering if anyone knows how i can do this with Visa's etc? I understand the maximum stay is 60 days on a regular visa? is there any better option than this? will i have to travel out of indonesia for a small period every 60 days to renew my visa? any help would be greatly appreciated, cant wait to get to the island of the gods.

    cheers, James
     
  2. Bert Vierstra

    Bert Vierstra Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you don't want to work, use a Social Visa.

    Search the forum for that.

    It allows 6 months stay without leaving Bali.
     
  3. spicyayam

    spicyayam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,818
    Likes Received:
    35
    For the social visa, you need an Indonesian person to be your sponsor. If you have a good friend in Bali, it is fairly easy to arrange. The forums here have some examples of the letter you need to provide to the embassy. Just put in your own and your sponsor's details.

    If you don't know anyone, just come on a tourist visa, make some friends and then do a visa run to Singapore/KL to get your social visa. You get 60 days initially and then it is renewable for up to a total 6 month stay.
     
  4. JamoYeah

    JamoYeah New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    sweet thanks guys im on the right track, have tracked down a sponsor, wondering if someone could post a link to the letter i need to get them to sign? i cant seem to find it!~ also possibly a link to the official web site or whatever outlining everything i have to send and the procedure?

    thanks so much guys!
     
  5. spicyayam

    spicyayam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,818
    Likes Received:
    35
    Here's the letter I used:

    bali-visa-questions-and-answers-f42/sos-bud-visa-invitation-letter-t21494.html#p59613

    I also got a copy of their id and family register, but didn't need to show it at the consulate in Penang. You will need to give them a copy of your plane ticket. Embassies/consulates might require different documentation. It wouldn't hurt to give them a call and confirm.

    The picture for the visa application, they wanted it to have a red background.
     
Loading...

Share This Page